A TURNBULL FAMILY TREE

 

A Phipps Turnbull farmer b 1785 Tranent d 1865 Edinburgh

A = Janet Robertson Forman b 1810 Humbie m 1829 Edinburgh d 1896 Edinburgh

 

         B1 Phipps Turnbull farmer b1831 Coldstream d 1916 Edinburgh

         B = 1 Isabella Mitchell b 1833 Stenton d ?

                  

C1 John Turnbull railway signalman b 1862 Dunbar d 1925 Edinburgh

                   C = Jemima Mercer Duthie b 1861 Loanhead m 1888 Edinburgh d 1938 Edinburgh

                            D1 John Mitchell Turnbull b 1889 Edinburgh d

                            D2 David Duthie Turnbull b 1891 ?

                            D3 Catherine Waterson Duthie Turnbull b 1894 Leith d 1964 Edinburgh

                            D = Robert Murray Symington b 1879 Thornhill m 1921 Edinburgh d 1928 Edinburgh

                                     E1 James Murray Symington b 1921 Edinburgh d 1979 Australia

                                     E = Mary Provan Cook b 1923 Livingstone m ? d 2003 Australia

                                               F1 Cynthia Symington b 1949 Hong Kong

                                               F = Dennis Charles Hopkins

                                                        G1 Mark Hopkins b 1975

                                                        G2 Iain Hopkins b 1977

                                                        G3 Natalie Hopkins b 1983

                                               F2 Diana Catherine Cook Symington b 1952 Wuppertal, Germany

                                               F = Richard John Sands b 1950 Sydney m 1977 Sydney

                                                        G1 Catherine Mary Agnes Sands b 1981

                                                        G2 Alexandra Margaret Sands b 1983

                                               F3 Robert Symington b 1956 Singapore

                                               F = Selina ?

                                     E2 Douglas John Symington b 1923 Edinburgh

                                     E = Retia Marie Inglis b 1924 Ontario m 1958 Cape Town

                                               F1 William Douglas Symington b 1951 Canada

                                               F = Rita ?

                                               F2 Donald Robert Symington b 1960 Salisbury Rhodesia

                                               F = Stacey Elizabeth Drake b 1962 Ontario m 1986 Toronto

                                                        G1 Michael Symington b 1990 Ontario

                                                        G2 Timothy Joseph Symington b 1992 Ontario

                                     E3 Robert Burns Symington b 1925 Edinburgh d 1982 South Africa

                                     E = Katherine McIlleran b 1938 South Africa

                                               F1 Ian Symington b 1960 Rhodesia

                                               F2 Diana Symington b 1965 ?

                                               F = Alan Siminic b?

                                                        G1 Ashley Simonic b 1994 Australia

                                                        G2 Daniel Simonic b 1997 Australia

                                     E4 Mignon Elizabeth Symington b 1928 Edinburgh d 2005 North Berwick

                                     E = David Robertson b 1925 Portgordon m 1952 Kasama, N. Rhodesia

                                               F1 David Douglas Robertson b 1958 Fort Jamieson, N. Rhodesia

                                               F = Margot Rosalind Reid b 1958 St Andrews

                                                        G1 Murray David Robertson b 1985 Dunfermline

                                                        G2 Keith Euan Robertson b 1988 Dunfermline

                            D4 Isabella Mitchell Turnbull b 1896 Leith d 1983 Edinburgh

                            D = Alexander Liddle b 1890 Macallyn m 1920 Edinburgh d 1974 Edinburgh

                                     E1 Patricia Jamesina Liddle b 1921 Edinburgh

                                     E = Freddie Grieve b 1919 Leith m 1944 Edinburgh d 1981 Bristol

                                               F1 Patricia Eilean Grieve b 1946 Edinburgh

                                               F = Barry Gordon Midcalf b 1946 Yorkshire m 1971 Edinburgh

                                                        G1 Helen Elizabeth Midcalf b 1977 Yorkshire

                                                        G2 Sarah Louise Midcalf b 1979 Yorkshire

                                     E2 Valerie Isa Liddle b 1927 Edinburgh d 2006 Edinburgh

                                     E = 1 John Finlayson

                                               F1 Lindy Anne Caroline Finlayson b 1952 Edinburgh

                                               F = 1 Stuart Fisher

                                               F = 2 Peter Sherliker m South Africa

                                                        G1 Nicholas Peter Sherliker b 1981 Durban

                                                        G2 Juliet Blair Sherliker b 1988 Durban

                                     E = 2 Harry Cole b 1929 Edinburgh m 1968 Edinburgh

                                               F2 Melanie Cole b 1970 Edinburgh

                            D5 Alexander Duthie Turnbull b 1900 Edinburgh d 1902 Edinburgh

                            D6 Mignonette Turnbull b 1903 Edinburgh d 1978 Edinburgh

                            D = Joseph Hendrie b 1894 Edinburgh m 1929 Edinburgh d 1992 Edinburgh

 

         B = 2 Isabella Ann Kirkwood b 1854 m 1875 Dunbar d 1883 Dunbar

                  

C2 Phipps Oswald Turnbull potato merchant and provost b 1876 Dunbar d 1947 Edinburgh

                   C = Helen Ogilvie Neilson Anderson b 1880 Dunbar m 1906 Dunbar d 1947 Dunbar

                  

C3 Thomas Archibald Turnbull merchant b 1878 Dunbar d 1947 “in a railway accident”

                  

C4 Alfred Edward Turnbull doctor b 1882 Dunbar d 1914 “lost on HMS Cressy”

                  

C5 Isabella Catherine Kirkwood Turnbull b 1883 Dunbar d 1965 Dunbar

 

         B = 3 Jessie Isabella Smith b 1850 m 1889 Newcastle upon Tyne d 1917 Edinburgh

                  

C6 Gertrude Harriett Logan Turnbull b 1890 d 1940 Crieff

                   C = Robert Scott Miller m 1918 Edinburgh

 

         B2 Anna Barron Turnbull b 1833 Coldstream d 1861 Edinburgh

 

         B3 Patrick Turnbull CA b 1835 Coldstream d 1887 Edinburgh

         B = Elizabeth Ann Coats b 1857 Bo’ness m 1877 Chester d 1945 Edinburgh

                   [Note: She subsequently married Gerard Lake Crole KC b 1855 m 1893 d 1927

                        

C Gerard Bruce Crole MC b 1894 Edinburgh d 1965 “Scottish Rugby XV 1920”

                         C = Katherine House b 1900 m 1921 Malvern d 1997

                                  D1 Gerard b 1922 d 2008

                                            E Duncan Gerard Edward Crole

D2 Robin b 1926

D3 Colin b 1928]

 

                   C1 Phipps Turnbull FFA b 1878 Edinburgh d 1907 Kingussie “Scot. Rugby XV 1901/02”

 

                   C2 George Turnbull East India merchant b 1879 Edinburgh d 1962 Edinburgh

                   C = Doris Mabel Ronaldson b 1894 Edinburgh m 1915 Edinburgh d 1992 Wimborne

 

D1 Phipps Turnbull OBE, TD, ARIBA, FRTPI b 1916 Calcutta d 1997 Budleigh Salterton

                            D = Griselda Rachel Grace Thoms b 1916 Edinburgh m 1942 London d 2003 Sidmouth

                                     E1 Brian Phipps Turnbull MA, FCA b 1944 Edinburgh (Compiler of this list)

                                     E = Rowan Mary Patricia Burnett BA b 1946 Seascale m 1972 Eskdale

                                               F1 Alistair Phipps Turnbull MA, MSci b 1975 Cambridge

                                               F2 Susannah Grace Turnbull MBA, BA b 1977 Cambridge

                                               F3 Marion Marjorie Turnbull MA, MSc b 1979 Lyon, France

                                               F = Oliver Peter Bartlett MA b 1979 Guernsey m 2010 Chard

                                     E2 Roger Douglas Turnbull BA, MSc, MRTPI b 1946 Edinburgh

                                     E = Mary Susan Elizabeth Young b 1951 Beaconsfield m 1981 Milton Lilborne

                                               F1 Eleanor Rachel Turnbull b 1983 London

                                               F = Gareth Paul Jones b 1984 Bangor m 2007 East Hendred

                                               F2 Robert Patrick Turnbull b 1984 London

                                               F3 Nicholas Kenneth Turnbull b 1987 London

                                     E3 Julian Patrick Turnbull ACIS b 1951 St Andrews

                                     E = Sara Ann Borns b 1952 Taplow m 1978 Seer Green

                                               F1 James Harry Turnbull b 1980 Taplow

                                               F = Nina Jaya Mishra b 1982 Newport Gwent m 2010 Llyswen Brecon

                                               F2 George William Turnbull b 1983 Ascot

                           

D2 Winifred Beryl Turnbull b 1918 Colombo

                            D = Bryen Bell MA schoolmaster b 1916 m 1946 Edinburgh d 1978 Wimborne

                                     E1 Shiona Kathleen Bell b 1947 d 1982

                                     E = William Gerald Booth b 1946 m 1977 Wimborne d 2004

                                     E2 Penelope Margaret Bell MA b 1949 “Pemma”

                                     E = Nicholas Spencer-Chapman MA b 1947 m 1975 Wimborne

                                               F1 Kathleen Rowan Spencer-Chapman BA b 1977

                                               F2 Imogen Faith Spencer-Chapman b 1979

                                               F3 Michael Harris Spencer-Chapman b 1982

                                     E3 Gillian Francis Bell b 1952

                                     E4 Veronica Anne Bell b 1954

                                     E = Ian Wright b ? m 1977 Wimborne div

                           

D3 Sylvia Dorothy Turnbull b 1924 Colombo

                            D = John Ord Seymour-Taylor tea merchant b 1924 m 1951 Colombo d 1999 Salisbury

                                     E1 Simon Phipps Seymour-Taylor FRICS b 1952 Calcutta

                                     E = Mary Louise Hedin b 1953 Wanstead m 1979 Theydon Bois

                                               F1 Thomas James Seymour-Taylor b 1981 Roehampton

                                               F2 Louise Jane Seymour-Taylor b 1983 Roehampton

                                     E2 Bruce Michael Seymour-Taylor BSc b 1955 Barnet

                                     E = Gillian Hubert b 1956 Guernsey m 1979 Guernsey

                                               F1 Joanna Clare Seymour-Taylor b 1983 Abergavenny

                                               F2 Emily Jane Seymour-Taylor b 1986 Hereford

                                     E3 Robin George Seymour-Taylor BA b 1962 Nairobi

                                     E = Tracy Richardson b 1966 Barking

 

                   C3 Patrick Turnbull b 1881 Edinburgh d 1955 Dirleton “Uncle Eric”

                   C = Dora Cheyne b 1880 Edinburgh m 1906 Edinburgh d ?

 

                   C4 Cecilia Cochrane Turnbull b 1883 Edinburgh d ? “Auntie Cecil”

                   C = John Edward Crabbie b 1879 Edinburgh m 1906 Edinburgh d 1937 Port of Mentieth

                          “Scottish Rugby XV 1900/05”

                            D1 George Montieth Crabbie b 1908 d ?

D = Jean Hamilton m 1933

                            D2 John Patrick Crabbie b 1910 d ?

D = Margaret Veronica Johnston m 1938

         E1 John Crabbie b 1940

         E2 Colin Crabbie b ?       

D3 Cecilia Elizabeth Crabbie b 1912 d ?

D = Brian Scholes McGee m 1941

E1 Neil McGee b 1944

                            D4 Jean Crabbie b 1916 d ?

D = Douglas Jamieson m 1941

         E1 Celia Jamieson b ?

         E2 Rosalind Jamieson b ?

 

                   C5 Anna Barron Turnbull b 1884 Edinburgh d 1944 Edinburgh “VAD in WW1”

                  

C6 Elizabeth Harvey Turnbull b 1886 Edinburgh d 1966 “Aunt Ella”

                   C = Patrick Charles Young MA, AMICE b ? m 1908 Calcutta d ?

                            D1 Patrick Alistair Young b 1909 d 1943

D = Mildred Don

         E1 Patrick David Young b 1938 d 1976

         E = Mary Gibbs m 1961

                  F1 Andrew Young b 1962

                  F2 Sarah Young b 1964

                  F3 Simon Young b 1967

                            D2 Archibald Campbell Young b 1911 d 1944

                            D3 Charles Ernest Young b 1913 d 2003

D = Florence McCella (widow) m 1956 d 1971

D = Joan Dann (widow) m 1974

                            D4 Elspeth Young b 1921 d 2008

                            D5 Norah Young b 1925

D = Philip Jolly b ? m 1946 d 1984

         E1 Philip Andrew Jolly b 1950 d 1950

E2 Patrick Jolly adopted 1950

E3 Timothy Jolly b 1950

E4 Margaret Jolly b 1952

E5 Richard Jolly b 1953 “Fr. Luke”

E6 Hugh Jolly b 1956

E7 Catherine Jolly b 1963 d 1986 “after climbing accident”

                            D6 Frances Young b 1927

D = Christopher Parkinson

E1 Marion Parkinson b 1950

E2 John Parkinson b 1952

E3 Andrea Parkinson b 1956

 

         B4 Robert Turnbull cork merchant b 1844 Coldstream d 1920 Hawick

 

Note

If you can help with missing information or corrections, please contact:

Brian Turnbull, Hayes, Church Road, Colaton Raleigh, Sidmouth, Devon EX10 0LH

Tel: +44 1395 567339                         Email: brian.turnbull@gmail.com          Version: 27/12/2010